Previous SSTAGE Star Award Winners

Meet the previous award recipients of the SSTAGE Star Award for Promising Practices

2016 WINNERS

Comer Elementary School, Madison County School District (Elementary Level Award)

Whitlow Elementary School, Forsyth County School District (Elementary Level Award)

Burney Harris Lyons Middle School, Clarke County School District  (Middle School Level Award)

Lithia Springs High School, Douglas County School District (High School Level Award)

Carroll County School District (District Level Award)

2015 WINNERS

Twin Oaks Elementary School, Lee County School System (Elementary Level Award)

Calhoun Middle School, Calhoun City Schools (Middle School Level Award)

Recipients of the SSTAGE Rising Star Award for Promising Practices

Washington County High School, Washington County Public Schools


Westside High School, Bibb County School District

2014 WINNERS

Clarke County School District (System Level Award)


Burke County Middle School, Burke County Public Schools (Secondary Level Award, Co-Winner)

Stephens County Middle School, Stephens County School System (Secondary Level Award, Co-Winner)


Colham Ferry Elementary School, Oconee County Schools (Elementary Level Award, Co-Winner)

Jefferson Elementary School, Jefferson City Schools (Elementary Level Award, Co-Winner)

2013 WINNERS

Madison County School District (System Level Award)

L-R: Amanda Sailors, Chris Dennis, Sally Marable, Jennifer Wilkerson, Leslie Barrett-Jones, Terri Thornton, & Janna Bates)

Newton High School, Newton County Schools (High School Award, Co-Winner)

Newnan High School, Coweta County School System (High School Award, Co-Winner)

L-R: Kelli Sowerbrower and Susan Roach

Clinch County Middle School, Clinch County School System (Middle School Award)

L-R: Tanya O’Berry, Jerri Lynn Spivey, Shane Miller, Amanda James , Crystal Peterson, and Jason Bell

Waresboro Elementary School, Ware County School System (Elementary School Award)

2012 WINNERS

Griffin-Spalding County School System (System Level Award)

Ware County High School, Ware County (Secondary Level Award)

Teasley Middle School, Cherokee County (Secondary Level Award)

Woodstock Elementary School, Cherokee County (Elementary Level Award)

2011 WINNERS

Lincoln County School System (System Level Award)

Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Marie Echols, RTI Coordinator;  Patty Arthur, Middle School Assistant Principal; Sheryl Allen, Elementary School Assistant Principal; Howie Gunby, High School Principal; Britt McKinney, High School Special Education Teacher; Brian Campbell, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large

Little Mill Middle School, Forsyth County (Secondary Level Award)

Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Cheryl Riddle, Assistant Principal; Dawn Hudson, Graduation Coach; Cindy Evans, Reading Literacy Teacher; Robin Clark, School Psychologist/Intervention Specialist

Liberty Elementary School, Cherokee County (Elementary Level Award)

Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Lauren Roach, Lead Special Education Teacher; Victoria Thom, Assistant Principal; Emily Weber, Lead EIP (Early Intervention Program) Teacher; Dr. Erin Poindexter, School Counselor and RTI Chair

2010 WINNERS

Ware County School System (System Level Award)

Back Row: David Hitt, Assistant Principal, Ware County High; Lisa Fesperman, School Psychologist; Dr. Joseph C. Barrow, Jr., Superintendent; Joe Brasfield, WCHS Principal
Front Row: Dr. Donna McClain, School Psychologist; Dr. Theresa Martin, RTI Coordinator/Public Information Director; Dr. Lisa Hinely, Assistant Superintendent for Student Achievement; Dr. Susan Barrow, WCHS Literacy Interventionist; Dr. Carolina Faust, Testing Coordinator/ESOL Coordinator; and Ronzie Patterson, WCHS Math Interventionist

Elm Street Elementary School, Rome City Schools (Elementary Level Award)

Dr. JoAnn Moss, Principal; Jo Orr, SST Coordinator and Literacy Coach; Beth Williams, Team Member & Math Coach; Cynthia Langham, Team Member and Literacy Coach

2009 WINNERS

Calhoun City School System (System Level Award)

Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Mana Smith, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Primary School, Grades K-2; Lesley Harrison, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Elementary School, Grades 3-5; Tonya Turner, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Middle School, Grade 6-8; Laura Payne, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun High School, Grades 9-12; Misty Donahoo, School Psychologist, Calhoun Primary/Elementary School; Kathy Parker-Adams, School Psychologist, Calhoun Middle/High School; Stephanie Phillips-Hardy, 2009 SSTAGE Director at Large 

St. Mary’s Middle School, Camden County (Secondary Level Award)

Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Andria Brimhall, Graduation Coach; Sheryl Abel, Counselor; Jennifer Schau, 2009 Region 5 Representative

Taylor County Upper Elementary School (Elementary Level Award)

Craig Lockhart, former Principal; Ashly Albritton, former Special Education teacher; Donna Kirksey, Literary Coach; JoLynn Moncrief, Math Coach

Chattahoochee Elementary School, Forsyth County (Elementary Level Award)

Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Patti Ann Allen, Assistant Principal, Chattahoochee Elementary; Tracey Smith, Principal, Mashburn Elementary; Crystal Hunter, School Psychologist; Iva King, 2009 SSTAGE Secretary